Home > Forthcoming Events, Music & Dance > Mudhra Fine Arts Festival – 2010

Mudhra Fine Arts Festival – 2010

MUDHRA (Regd.)

Ph:9840072821

16th FINE ARTS FESTIVAL

10-12-2010 to 9-1-2011

At Infosys Hall, Ramakrishna Mission School Campus,

71, Bazullah Road, T.Nagar, Chennai – 600 017

(Entrance via Krishna Street opp. to Joyalukkas and adjacent to Shah showroom)

Inauguration on 10th December at 5.30 p.m.

MUDHRA AWARD OF EXCELLENCE will be presented to

Shri. NEDANURI KRISHNAMURTHY

(Veteran Musician, Scholar, Composer and Teacher)

Date Time Artiste
10th Dec 2010 Friday 5.30 p.m. Inauguration
7.00 p.m. Sriram Parthasarathy – Vocal

Mysore V.Srikanth  – Violin

J.Vaidhyanathan – Mridangam
Sree Sundar Kumar – Kanjira

11th Dec 2010 Saturday 6.15 p.m. Neyveli Santhanagopalan – Vocal

T.K.V.Ramanujacharyulu – Violin

Chennai S.Thiagarajan –Mridangam

Dr.S.Karthick – Ghatam

TALENT PROMOTION CONCERTS FROM 9 A.M. TO 4.30 P.M.
12th Dec 2010 Sunday 9.00 a.m. Theme:Rare Kritis of Swathi Tirunal

Dr.N.S.Lakshmy– Vocal

Kovai Chandran-Violin
Nanganallur Ravishankar-Mridangam

10.15 a.m. Theme:Tamil Compositions

Anirudh Venkatesh – Vocal

M.Rajiv-Violin
Tirucheri Kaushik Rajagopal -Mridangam

11.30 a.m. Theme:RTP
Sruti Sagar – Flute 

Ragul – Violin

N.C.Bharadwaj – Mridangam

12.45 p.m. Theme : Compositions of Lord Vishnu

Supraja – Vocal

Shyam-Violin
Nellai Srikrishnan-Mridangam

2.00 p.m. Theme:Muthuswami Dikshitar kritis on Goddess Lakshmi

Swarna Rethas– Vocal

B.Anathakrishan- Violin

Thanjavur Praveen Kumar-Mridangam

3.15 p.m. Theme:Compositions of Vasudevachar

Arundathi Krishnan– Vocal

R.S.Srividhya-Violin

J.Arvind-Mridangam

12th Dec 2010

Sunday

6.15 p.m. Priya Sisters(Shanmughapriya & Haripirya)- Vocal

Raghavendra Rao – Violin

Parupalli Palghun – mridangam

B.S.Purushotham- Kanjira

13th Dec 2010

Monday

6.30 p.m. Y.Gee. Mahendra Drama “LIGHTS ON”
14th Dec.2010

Tuesday

6.15 p.m. V.V.Subramaniam (Violin solo)

Guruvayur Dorai – Mridangam

Thirupunithura Radhakrishnan -Ghatam

15th Dec 2010 Wednesday 6.15 p.m. Udayalur Kalyanaraman – Namasankeerthan
16th Dec 2010 Thursday 6.15 p.m. S.Sowmya – Vocal

R.K.Sriramkumar – Violin

Poongulam Subramaniam – Mridangam

K.V.Gopalakrishnan – Ghatam

17th Dec 2010 Friday 6.15 p.m. Madurai T.N.Seshagopalan – Vocal

M.Chandrasekaran – Violin

Trichur Narendran – Mridangam

Vaikom Gopalakrishnan – Ghatam

 

TALENT PROMOTION CONCERTS FROM 9 A.M. TO 4.30 P.M.
18th Dec 2010

Saturday

9.00 a.m. Theme : Compositions on Lord Muruga

Krithika Natarajan – Vocal

K.J.Dilip-Violin

Harish Kumar – Mridangam

10.15 a.m. Theme : Compositions on Muthuswami Dikshitar

Vivek Sadasivam–  Vocal

R.S.Sudha – Volin

Mannargudi Sreyas – Mridangam

11.30 a.m. Theme: Compositions of Gopalakrishna Bharathi

J.B.Keerthana – Vocal

Arunachala Karthick – Violin

Srivatsan – Mridangam

12.45 p.m. Theme : Kanjeepuram shetra kritis

Krithika Arvind – Vocal

Lavanya Raman – Violin

M.S.Varadan – Mridangam

2,00 p.m. Theme: Kambaram Kavirayaram

Nadamuni Gayathri – Vocal

C.K.Vijayaraghavan – Violin

Manikudi Chandrasekar – Mridangam

3.15 p.m. Theme : Siva Sakthi

R.Rajiv -Vocal

Sreenivasamurthy- Violin

Ethirajan – Mridangam

18th Dec 2010  Saturday 6.15 p.m. S.Shashank – Flute

Balu Raghuram – Violin

M.L.N.Raju – Mridangam

S.V.Ramani – Ghatam

TALENT PROMOTION CONCERTS FROM 9 A.M. TO 4.30 P.M.
19th Dec 2010

Sunday

9 .00 a.m. Theme: Compositions of Shyama Sastri

K.Lakshmi – Vocal

Sreenivasamurthy – Violin

Varun Ramaswami – Mridangam

10.15 a.m.

 

Theme :Compositions of Koteeswara Iyer

Akshay Padmanabhan – Vocal

Dinesh – Violin

Palaymkottai Guru Raghavendra-Mridangam

11.30 a.m. Theme : Compositions on Lord Krishna

Swathi Srikrishna – Vocal

Nagarkoil Anand – Violin

Kumbakonam Swaminathan – Mridangam

12.45 p.m. Theme: Sampoorna Raga Kritis of Papanasam Sivan

S.R.Maithreye – Vocal

Priyam Vadaa – violin

K.S.Ramana – Mridangam

2.00 p.m. Theme : Compositions on Sapta Tala Malika

Aiswarya Shankar-Vocal

K.P.Nandini – Violin

Thillaisthanam Suriyanarayanan – Mridangam

3.15 p.m. Theme : Devi Kritis by Trinity

Ramakrishna Murthy – Vocal

K.Gokul – Violin

Akshay Ram – Mridangam

6.15 p.m. Gayathri Venkataraghavan – Vocal

Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi – Violin

Mannargudi Easwaran – Mridangam

Papanasam Sethuraman – Kanjira

20th Dec 2010

Monday

6.30 p.m. Drama : Mother Creations PRIYAMUDAN APPA by Chandramohan
21st Dec 2010

Tuesday

6.15 p.m. Kadri Gopalnath  – Saxaphone

A.Kanyakumari – Violin

Patri Satishkumar – Mridangam

Rajendra Nakod – Tabla

Bangalore Rajasekar – Moharsing

22st Dec 2010

Wednesday

6.30 p.m. Drama : United Visuals NERADI OLIPARAPPU by T.V.Varadharajan
23rd Dec 2010 Thursday 6.15 p.m. Dr.Ganesh-Vocal

V.V.Ravi –Violin

Mudhra Bhaskar- Mridangam

Nerkunam Sankar – Kanjira

A.S.Krishnan – Moharsing

24th Dec 2010 Friday 7.00 p.m. Drama : New Creations ETHIRPAARAADHADHU by Venkat
25th Dec 2010

Saturday

9am to 4pm MUSIC APPRECIATION PROGRAMME
25th Dec 2010

Saturday

6.15 p.m. O.S.Thiagarajan – Vocal

Mysore Srikanth – Violin

Mannargudi Easwaran – Mridangam

Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan- Kanjira

26th Dec 2010 Sunday 9 to 4pm MUSIC APPRECIATION PROGRAMME
26th Dec 2010 Sunday 6.15 p.m. Malladi Brothers – Vocal

Nagai Muralidharan – Violin

Trichy Sankaran – Mridangam

Nerkunam Sankar – Kanjira

27th Dec 2010

Monday

5.00 p.m. Srivani (Veena)

Sree Seshadri Vyas – Mridangam

27th Dec 2010 Monday 7.00 p.m. M.S.Gopalakrishnan & Narmada – Violin Duet Mannargudi Easwaran – Mridangam

Vaikom Gopalakrishnan-Ghatam

28th Dec 2010

Tuesday

6.15 p.m. R.K.Srikantan – Vocal

Rudhrapatnam Ramakanth – Vocal Support

R.K.Sriram Kumar – Violin

Trichy Sankaran – Mridangam

Sree Sundarkumar – Kanjira

29th Dec 2010 Wednesday 6.15 p.m. ‘Ragamalika’ Thematic concert by Dr.Radha Bhaskar & Party
30th Dec 2010 Thursday 6.15 p.m. Lalgudi Krishnan –Karnatic Violin

Sriram Parasuram –Hindustani Violin

Bangalore Praveen – Mridangam

Gurumurthy Vaidhya – Tabla

31st Dec 2010 Friday 6.15 p.m. Sikkil Gurucharan – Vocal

Mysore Nagaraj – Violin

Umayalpuram Sivaraman – Mridangam

Sri Sundar Kumar – Kanjira

1st Jan 2011 Saturday 9 a.m. Special New Year Day Lec Dem on

‘Raga Anubhavam’ by

Nedanuri Krishnamurthy

Malladi Brothers(Vocal Support)

Sriram Parasuram(Violin)

6.15 p.m. Evergreen Melodies of PBS and A.M.Raja Hits by

Ganapathy’s SANGEETH LAHARI Orchestra

2nd Jan 2011 Sunday 6.15 p.m. Stree Thiagaraja Pancharathnam Sruti 5 – Rendering of Pancharatha Kritis by 60 Women Artists
DANCE FESTIVAL FROM 3RD JAN TO 8TH JAN 2011 DAILY AT 6.30 P.M.
9th Jan 2011 5 p.m. to 9 p.m. Special Four Hour Concert by O.S.Arun (Bhajans)

M.R.Gopinath (Violin)- Srikrishnan(Harmonium)-B.Sivaram(Mridangam)-Ganapathi & Kiran Kumar(Tabla) Kalaiselvam(Talam)

TICKETS AVAILABLE AT THE HALL FROM 4TH DECEMBER 2010 DAILY FROM 5.30 P.M. TO 7 P.M. – NEW MEMBERSHIP OPEN FOR THE YEAR 2011

FOR DETAILS CONTACT :9840072821 . 28264493

  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: